Privacy Policy

Who we are?

EVENTCAR. (“EVENTCAR STREET WALL”) takes the private nature of your personal information very seriously. This privacy policy, which we adapted from a policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit and use our websites. Please read this notice very carefully. Like most website operators, EVENTCAR collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. EVENTCAR purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how EVENTCAR’s visitors use its website. From time to time, EVENTCAR may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g. by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website. EVENTCAR also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. EVENTCAR does not use such information to identify its visitors, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below. Ads Ads appearing on any EVENTCAR websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by EVENTCAR and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. Aggregated Statistics EVENTCAR may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, EVENTCAR may monitor the most popular collections on EVENTCARS.eu. EVENTCAR may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, EVENTCAR does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. Protection of Certain EVENTCAR discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on EVENTCAR’s behalf or to provide services available at EVENTCAR’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using EVENTCAR’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. In addition, in some cases we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if EVENTCAR or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that EVENTCAR goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquiror of EVENTCAR may continue to use your personal and non-personal information only as set forth in this policy. Otherwise, EVENTCAR will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, EVENTCAR discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when EVENTCAR believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of EVENTCAR, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a EVENTCAR website and have supplied your email address, EVENTCAR may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with EVENTCAR and its products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. EVENTCAR takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information. You should also be aware that if you submit information to “chat rooms,” “forums” or “message boards” such information becomes public information, meaning that you lose any privacy rights you might have with regards to that information. Such disclosures may also increase your chances of receiving unwanted communications. Account Creation You must be at least 13 years old to register for an account, and to pay or accept money there are other requirements. You are responsible for your account. Account Creation When you register for an account you must provide us with accurate information. If you don’t provide us with accurate information then we may not be able to assist you with accessing your account. To register for an account you must be at least 13 years old. To give or receive information you must be at least 18 years old or have your parent’s permission. If you know a user is under the age of 13, please report them to us. You are responsible for anything that occurs when anyone is signed in to your account, as well as the security of the account. If you believe your account is compromised, you must contact us immediately. Security This privacy policy only applies to information collected by EVENTCAR. This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies that EVENTCAR does not own or control, or employees that EVENTCAR does not manage. EVENTCAR website may contain links to third party websites. Any information you provide to, or that is collected by, third-party sites may be subject to the privacy policies of those sites, if any. We encourage you to read such privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit. It is the sole responsibility of such third parties to adhere to any applicable restrictions on the disclosure of your personally-identifying information, and EVENTCAR and its affiliates shall not be liable for wrongful use or disclosure of your personally-identifying information by any third party. Choice/Opt-out If we ever send you information by email concerning new products, services or information that you did not expressly request, we will provide you with an email address by which you may request no further notices. Privacy Policy Changes Although most changes are likely to be minor, EVENTCAR may change its privacy policy from time to time, and in EVENTCAR’s sole discretion. EVENTCAR encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its privacy policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such change. Cookies A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. EVENTCAR uses cookies to help EVENTCAR identify and track visitors, their usage of EVENTCAR websites, and their website access preferences. EVENTCAR visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using EVENTCAR’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of EVENTCAR’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. Contact Us If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our sites in general, please contact us.

What information do we collect?

Specify the types of personal information you collect, eg names, addresses, user names, etc. You should include specific details on: how you collect data (eg when a user registers, purchases or uses your services, completes a contact form, signs up to a newsletter, etc) what specific data you collect through each of the data collection method if you collect data from third parties, you must specify categories of data and source if you process sensitive personal data or financial information, and how you handle this

You may want to provide the user with relevant definitions in relation to personal data and sensitive personal data.

How do we use personal information?

Describe in detail all the service- and business-related purposes for which you will process data. For example, this may include things like: personalisation of content, business information or user experience account set up and administration delivering marketing and events communication carrying out polls and surveys internal research and development purposes providing goods and services legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud) meeting internal audit requirements

Please note this list is not exhaustive. You will need to record all purposes for which you process personal data.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Describe the relevant processing conditions contained within the GDPR. There are six possible legal grounds: consent contract legitimate interests vital interests public task legal obligation

Provide detailed information on all grounds that apply to your processing, and why. If you rely on consent, explain how individuals can withdraw and manage their consent. If you rely on legitimate interests, explain clearly what these are.

If you’re processing special category personal data, you will have to satisfy at least one of the six processing conditions, as well as additional requirements for processing under the GDPR. Provide information on all additional grounds that apply.

When do we share personal data?

Explain that you will treat personal data confidentially and describe the circumstances when you might disclose or share it. Eg, when necessary to provide your services or conduct your business operations, as outlined in your purposes for processing. You should provide information on: how you will share the data what safeguards you will have in place what parties you may share the data with and why

Where do we store and process personal data?

If applicable, explain if you intend to store and process data outside of the data subject’s home country. Outline the steps you will take to ensure the data is processed according to your privacy policy and the applicable law of the country where data is located. If you transfer data outside the European Economic Area, outline the measures you will put in place to provide an appropriate level of data privacy protection. Eg contractual clauses, data transfer agreements, etc.

How do we secure personal data?

Describe your approach to data security and the technologies and procedures you use to protect personal information. For example, these may be measures: to protect data against accidental loss to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure to ensure business continuity and disaster recovery to restrict access to personal information to conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies to train staff and contractors on data security to manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews

Please note this list is not exhaustive. You should record all mechanisms you rely on to protect personal data. You should also state if your organisation adheres to certain accepted standards or regulatory requirements.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Provide specific information on the length of time you will keep the information for in relation to each processing purpose. The GDPR requires you to retain data for no longer than reasonably necessary. Include details of your data or records retention schedules, or link to additional resources where these are published.

If you cannot state a specific period, you need to set out the criteria you will apply to determine how long to keep the data for (eg local laws, contractual obligations, etc)

You should also outline how you securely dispose of data after you no longer need it.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, you must respect the right of data subjects to access and control their personal data. In your privacy notice, you must outline their rights in respect of: access to personal information correction and deletion withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent) data portability restriction of processing and objection lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office You should explain how individuals can exercise their rights, and how you plan to respond to subject data requests. State if any relevant exemptions may apply and set out any identity verifications procedures you may rely on. Include details of the circumstances where data subject rights may be limited, eg if fulfilling the data subject request may expose personal data about another person, or if you’re asked to delete data which you are required to keep by law.

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

Where you use profiling or other automated decision-making, you must disclose this in your privacy policy. In such cases, you must provide details on existence of any automated decision-making, together with information about the logic involved, and the likely significance and consequences of the processing of the individual.

How to contact us?

Explain how data subject can get in touch if they have questions or concerns about your privacy practices, their personal information, or if they wish to file a complaint. Describe all ways in which they can contact you – eg online, by email or postal mail.

If applicable, you may also include information on:

Use of cookies and other technologies

You may include a link to further information, or describe within the policy if you intend to set and use cookies, tracking and similar technologies to store and manage user preferences on your website, advertise, enable content or otherwise analyse user and usage data. Provide information on what types of cookies and technologies you use, why you use them and how an individual can control and manage them.

Linking to other websites / third party content If you link to external sites and resources from your website, be specific on whether this constitutes endorsement, and if you take any responsibility for the content (or information contained within) any linked website.

You may wish to consider adding other optional clauses to your privacy policy, depending on your business’ circumstances.